Close

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 30, 2019

1. Introduction

Welcome to Taimi.com and Taimi's mobile and web-based applications (the "Service") operated by Intor Inc. ("Taimi" or "we"). When you use the Service, we process your Personal Data and other information. "Personal Data" means any data that allows us (regardless, whether we do this or not) to identify you (also "User") as a natural person.

Your privacy is important to us, and we have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain to you:

By using the Service, you consent to the collection and use of the Personal Data and other information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the Taimi's Terms of Service. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and if you have any questions, feel free to contact us at [email protected].

2. How do we collect information?

2.1. Via the User

When you use the Service, we collect some of your data, such as:

We may collect and store personal data about other people that you provide to us, such as their name, phone number, address, and email address. If you use our Service to send others (friends, relatives, colleagues, etc.) a product as a gift or refer the Service to them, we may store your personal information and the personal information of each such recipient in order to process those requests or facilitate future activities.

2.2. Via technical resources

While providing the Service, we use various technical resources, which optimize the user experience and the functionality of the Service. The data that we collect by using those technical resources are:

We may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons and other similar technologies, to track your use of our Service. We also may include web beacons in advertisements or email messages to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the Service we offer our visitors and users to deliver targeted advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming or other activities. We may also use Google Cloud Vision API or other similar services to detect inappropriate content (e.g., adult or violent content) in the photographs you download. That enables us to provide a safe user experience for you by identifying any undesirable user behavior.

2.3. Via external partners

We may allow third-party partners, including our authorized service providers, analytics providers, advertising companies, and ad networks, to use "cookies" and other similar technologies to collect information about how the Service, advertisements, and email are viewed and accessed. We do not provide any Personal Data to these third parties. This information allows us to learn more about how the Service is used and for them to deliver targeted advertisements and gauge their effectiveness. Our partners also may collect information about your online activities over time, on other devices, and other websites or online services when they also use our partners' services. When they provide such services, they are governed by their own privacy policies.

3. For what purpose do we use your personal data?

We collect your Personal Data and other information to give every User of the Service a safe, optimal, and personal user experience. We may use information that we collect for the following purposes:

Some of the data we receive can, due to their nature, be qualified as "sensitive." Sensitive data is data considering your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, and sexuality. Users are not required to share sensitive Personal Data on their profiles, but they can choose to do so. Sensitive Personal Data will only be processed in the function of the previously mentioned objectives.

During the registration process, the User agrees explicitly to the processing of all of his or her personal data.

4. Is my personal data shared with third parties?

Other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your Personal Data with third parties unless you have given us permission to do so.

Notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy to the contrary, you understand and agree that Taimi may, in good faith, access, preserve, and disclose any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted:

We may anonymize or aggregate data collected through the Service and use and disclose it for any purpose.

5. What are my rights as a data subject?

Every User can be assured that we will process his or her personal data in a fair and lawful manner. We guarantee the following:

We have taken sufficient technical and organizational measures to guarantee the safe processing of your personal data. These measures are consistent with the nature of the personal data and proportionate to the potential severity of the risk.

Every User has the following rights:

6. Opting out of future communications

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you wish to discontinue your Taimi newsletter subscription, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the Taimi newsletter.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us or write to us at:

Social Impact INC.
1180 North Town Center Drive Suite 100,
Las Vegas, Nevada, 89144,
United States of America
E-mail: [email protected]
Phone: +1 (702) 899-3848

7. Public. Social areas

Your use of areas of the Service that are intended for interaction with other users may reveal your user name and may allow you to publish certain personal information about you. By choosing to use these areas, you understand and agree that anyone with access to those areas may access and forward any information about you that is contained in or that you post to those areas. As with any social networking service, you should use care when disclosing your personal information to strangers.

Also, the Service may permit interactions between the Service and a third-party website or service, such as enabling you to "like" a product on our Service or "share" content to other websites or services. If you choose to "like" or "share" content on the Service or to otherwise post information from or via the Service to a third party's website, service, feature or application, that information will become public, and the third party may have access to information about you and your use of our Service.

8. Third-party websites

The Service may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked websites may be different from our Privacy Policy. You access such linked websites at your own risk. Similarly, the Service may be accessed and used from third-party websites that we do not control. We have no control over the privacy policies of such third-party websites, and you access such third-party websites at your own risk.

9. Security. Monitoring

We incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your Personal Data. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use the Service and provide us with your information at your own risk.

To help protect you and others, we may monitor your use of the Service and use your Personal Data and/or other information we collect in order to: identify fraudulent activities and transactions; prevent abuse of and investigate and/or prosecute potential threats to or misuse of the Service; ensure compliance with the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy; investigate violations of or enforce these agreements; and protect the rights and property of you, Taimi, its partners and other customers. This security monitoring may result in the collection, recording, and analysis of online activity or communications through the Service. If you do not consent to these conditions, you must discontinue your use of the Service.

10. Children & COPPA

We are a general audience service and do not use the Service to knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) that requires parental notice and consent under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") without such parental consent. In fact, if you are under 18 years of age, you are not permitted to use the Service and should not send any information about yourself to us through the Service.

In the event that we become aware that we have collected personal information from any child, we will dispose of that information in accordance with COPPA and other applicable laws and regulations. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information without COPPA-required consent, please contact us by email at [email protected].

11. Notice to California residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our Users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the Personal Data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of Personal Data that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to the details provided at the end of this section.

Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements, and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

This section also provides additional details about how we process personal data of California consumers and the rights available to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). 

For more details about the personal information we have collected, including the categories of sources, please see the “How do we collect information?” section above. We collect this information for purposes described in the “For what purpose do we use your personal data?” section above. We share this information with the categories of third parties described in the “Is my personal data shared with third parties?” section above. We do not sell (as such term is defined in the CCPA) the personal information we collect.

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect (including how we use and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt-out of any “sales” that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by contacting us at the details provided at the end of this section. We will verify your request using the information associated with your account, including the email address. Government identification may be required. Consumers can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf.

Social Impact INC.
1180 North Town Center Drive Suite 100,
Las Vegas, Nevada, 89144,
United States of America
E-mail: [email protected]
Phone: +1 (702) 899-3848

12. Consent to transfer

The Service is primarily operated in the United States. In order to provide our products and services to you, we may send and store your Personal Data outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to the United States. Accordingly, if you reside or are located outside of the United States, your personal information may be transferred outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to countries that may not or do not provide the same level of protection for your personal information. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information when it is transferred.

If you reside or are located within the European Economic Area and such transfers occur, we take appropriate steps to provide the same level of protection for the processing carried out in any such countries as you would have within the European Economic Area to the extent feasible under applicable law. By using and accessing our products and services, users who reside or are located in countries outside of the United States agree and consent to the transfer to and processing of personal information on servers located outside of the country where they reside, and that the protection of such information may be different than required under the laws of their residence or location.

13. Miscellaneous

The completion of your registration contains an explicit acceptance of the processing of your Personal Data and other information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Given the fact that technology will always innovate, we cannot estimate what the future functionalities of our Service will be. Therefore, your consent will also apply to the processing of your Personal Data and other information by new technologies and techniques, which fall within the original purpose of our Service.

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check our Service from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies. If our practices change regarding previously collected Personal Data in a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law.

In the case of an acquisition or sale of our company, all the rights and obligations deriving from this Privacy Policy will be transferred to the new owner. If the new owner changes the Privacy Policy substantially, he will provide the users with all the necessary information regarding those changes.

14. Additional questions

Again, feel free to contact us at any time if you have further questions about this Privacy Policy at [email protected].

Our EU Representative for GDPR: Itolivo Limited, 7 Florinis Street, Nicosia, Cyprus, [email protected]

Our Data Protection Officer: Mr. Marko Rakic, 7 Florinis Street, Nicosia, Cyprus, [email protected]